Accident Schleicher K 8B G-DETD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176964

Date:Sunday 14 June 2015
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Cotswold Gliding Club
Registration: G-DETD
MSN: 8918
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aston Down Airfield, Chalford, near Cirencester, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aston Down Airfield, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Aston Down Airfield, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The AAIB twitter feed (see below) has announced that they are investigating a glider accident near Cirencester, Gloucestershire. One fatality (a 57-year old man) has been reported. In an official statement a spokesperson for Cotswold Gliding Club said:

"At approximately 12.10pm on Sunday, June 14 a K8 glider crashed whilst on a local flight. The pilot who is a club member sustained fatal injuries. The incident is currently under investigation by Air Accident Investigation Branch of the Department for Transport, and the Police, in conjunction with the British Gliding Association.

"The Club is cooperating fully with these organisations. At the present time there is no indication as to the cause of the accident. The pilot’s name will be released by the police once the next of kin have been informed. Our thoughts at this stage are with the family of the pilot."

UPDATE 29 June 2015: A press report in the Daily Mail suggests that G-DETD may have been crashed deliberately...

By JENNIFER NEWTON FOR MAILONLINE
PUBLISHED: 14:42, 29 June 2015 | UPDATED: 16:34, 29 June 2015

A pilot left a suicide note at his home before flying his glider into the ground at an airfield, an inquest has heard.
Michael Hugh England, 57, from Cheltenham, circled the airfield at Cotswold Gilding Club in Gloucester several times, the hearing was told.

He then flew the glider into a steep dive into the ground at the club, which is located between Chalford and Minchinhampton. Emergency services attend the wreckage of a crashed glider at Cotswold Gliding Club earlier this month.

It emerged today the pilot Michael Hugh England took his own life by flying into the ground. Emergency services attended the wreckage of a crashed glider at Cotswold Gliding Club earlier this month. A pre-hearing inquest at Gloucester Coroner's Court was told that after the crash on June 14, police found the suicide note at his home. The hearing was also told that he died of multiple injuries at the scene.

It is understood that Mr England was a member of the Cotswold Gliding Club and had borrowed the glider. At the time of the crash, the club confirmed that the aircraft was a K8 single seater made from wood and tubular metal, piloted by a club member. An inquest was told that Mr England died at the scene of the crash and that police later discovered a suicide note at his home

One witness who saw the crash had previously described how the aircraft was flying normally before it started to dip down. Richard Wills told the Gloucestershire Echo: 'It went in to a vertical dive at around 250ft up, and there was a bang where it hit a hangar. I rang the emergency services and went to the scene.'

The inquest into Mr England's death has been opened and adjourned until November 26".

Sources:

1. https://twitter.com/aaibgovuk
2. https://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/Gloucestershire-man-57-died-gliding-accident/story-26699382-detail/story.html
3. https://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/Glider-crash-Eyewitness-heard-bang-aircraft-hit/story-26699218-detail/story.html
4. http://www.stroudnewsandjournal.co.uk/news/13331611.display/
5. https://www.somersetlive.co.uk/Man-dies-gliding-crash-near-Cirencester/story-26698968-detail/story.html
6. http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-gloucestershire-33130657
7. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
8. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3143017/Pilot-57-left-suicide-note-home-taking-life-flying-glider-ground.html
9. https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/089/001089597.jpg (photo)

Media: