Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176971

Date:Sunday 26 March 1944
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ265
MSN: HB-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
26/27- March -1944
Nine Mosquitoes (six of 141 and three of 239) took-off with instructions to patrol various points on the route taken by bombers on their way to Essen. Of the remaining four 141 'N', 141 'G', 239 'N' and 141 'C' completed their patrols uneventfully. 141 'X' (F/O White and F/O Allen) claim one Ju 88 as damaged.
The following returned early:
141 'M' – No HT
141 'R' – Outer tank not feeding
239 'F' – Starboard engine faulty
Mosquito DZ265/B (239 Sqn): Took off at 19:55 hrs for mission over Essen. 26/03/1944
Abandoned the mission and return early for Serrate / AI equipment u/s. Landing at 23:15hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt ( 62014) Dennis John RABY DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (1462946) Samuel James FLINT DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 1944 DZ265 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
11 March 1944 HJ709 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
24 March 1944 HJ709 239 Sqn RAF 2 Missing w/o
16 September 1944 PZ226 239 Sqn RAF 2 Raguth, Wittendörp, Mecklenburg. w/o
20 October 1944 PZ372 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
31 October 1944 PZ372 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min