Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ644,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176973

Date:Sunday 5 March 1944
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ644
MSN: HB-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
05- March -1944
One aircraft from each squadron were detailed, and took-off on a Serrate/AI patrol to Duisburg, but only one.
141 'X', completed the mission uneventfully.
Mosquito HJ644/A (239 Sqdn): Took off at 20:30 hrs for mission over Duisburg. 05/03/1944
Was forced to return early with radar and generator trouble. Landing at 21:25 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (60134) Geoffrey Ernest POULTON DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (121.338) Arthur John NEVILLE DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF
http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham-Operations

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1944 HJ644 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
21 April 1944 HJ644 239 Sqn RAF 2 Kruishaar, 4 km south-east of Nijkerk, Gelderland w/o
6 August 1944 DD622 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
Gear-up landing