Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N6552L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176979

Date:Sunday 14 June 2015
Time:11:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6552L
MSN: AA5-0652
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7032 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Gillespie County Airport (T82), Fredericksburg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredericksburg, TX (T82)
Destination airport:Fredericksburg, TX (T82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that his passenger, an aviation mechanic, had completed an annual inspection of the airplane immediately before the flight. The pilot did not identify any anomalies with the airplane during his preflight inspection following the annual inspection nor did he observe any fuel contamination in the samples that he collected from the airplane's four fuel drains. Additionally, he reported that the engine operated normally during a before-takeoff runup. Although the pilot did not recall all portions of the flight, he remembered that the engine lost power shortly after takeoff and had a brief memory of the airplane pointing nose-down toward the ground. The pilot did not recall any corrective actions that he made following the loss of engine power. The pilot reported that, while he was being treated at the hospital, he had apparently told his wife that the engine had lost power shortly after takeoff and that he had lowered the nose to regain airspeed. An onsite examination established that the airplane impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude, and the lack of an appreciable debris path was consistent with an aerodynamic stall. It is likely that the pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed following the loss of engine power, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall at a low altitude.

Postaccident examination revealed water and particulate contamination within the fuel distribution system, which likely resulted in a partial loss of engine power during initial climb. Based on the amount of fuel contamination observed after the accident, the mechanic did not adequately inspect the entire fuel system during the annual inspection that he completed immediately before the flight. According to the airplane's maintenance manual, during an annual inspection, the auxiliary electric fuel pump should be disassembled and its filter inspected/cleaned, the fuel tanks and sumps inspected, and the engine carburetor bowl drained. Had the mechanic examined the auxiliary electric fuel pump, he would have noted the extensive water and particulate contamination. The maintenance logbooks did not contain an entry for the annual inspection or any work associated with the inspection.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed following a partial loss of engine power during initial climb, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall. Also causal was the mechanic's inadequate inspection of the airplane fuel system, which resulted in the partial loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6552L

Location