Accident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion N732VN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176991

Date:Sunday 14 June 2015
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732VN
MSN: 21061810
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2903 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reigle Field Airport (58N), Palmyra, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomsburg, PA (N13)
Destination airport:Palmyra, PA (58N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the private pilot, following the personal flight and during the approach, he observed that the windsock was indicating light wind and that it was favoring the use of runway 31. He reported that, during the landing attempt, it felt as if “the braking had little effect,” so he released the brakes and then reapplied them. However, he believed that there was insufficient runway remaining to safely stop, so he applied full engine power to attempt a go-around. The airplane lifted off, but it subsequently settled into the corn field at the departure end of the runway, which resulted in damage to the wing and engine mounts. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation, and a postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact anomalies.
An observation from a recording station 5 miles north of the airport indicated that the wind was from the southwest at 6 knots around the time of the accident, which could have resulted in about a 2-knot tailwind. According to the Pilot’s Operating Handbook, with a 2-knot tailwind, the airplane would have required about 1,700 ft to land, and the runway had about 1,655 ft of available landing surface.
The high temperature at the time of the accident would have decreased the airplane’s climb performance by about 20 percent. It is likely that the pilot did not establish a proper airspeed for the go-around and that the high temperature decreased the airplane’s climb performance, which resulted in a stall/mush during the attempted go-around.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in conducting an aborted landing and his subsequent failure to establish a proper airspeed during the attempted go-around on a hot day, which resulted in the airplane’s inability to climb and a subsequent stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location