Accident Rans S-10 Sakota N693MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176998

Date:Monday 15 June 2015
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAKO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-10 Sakota
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N693MP
MSN: 0291125
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:180 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Poolsbrook Aerodrome (NY72), Manlius, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manlius, NY (NY72)
Destination airport:Camillus, NY (NY25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll from the 1,400-foot-long runway, the airplane encountered water on the runway and "was not able to gain enough momentum." During the initial climb the airplane was unable to clear the surrounding trees. Therefore, the pilot elected to maneuver the airplane in order to avoid striking the trees. During the turn, the airspeed decreased and the pilot made an off airport landing to a nearby golf course. According to a witness, the airplane was about 40 feet off the ground when it began the turn. In addition, it looked like the airplane "turned too tight," and that the "wings never leveled out" prior to impacting the ground. During the off airport landing, the airplane incurred substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He further stated, "it was my fault, not the [airplane's]." At the time of the accident the wind was from the northwest at 4 knots.
Probable Cause: Pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering during the initial climb, which resulted in a loss of lift and subsequent off airport landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff after recognizing the airplane's slow acceleration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=693MP

Location