Accident Home-made ekranoplan unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177003

Date:Monday 15 June 2015
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Home-made ekranoplan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ochyor, Ochyorsky District, Perm Krai -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After takeoff in the lake in Ocher (Очер) city, the home-made ekranoplan (flying machine operating low over the water surface using ground effect) reached the altitude few meters and then fell into the lake. The pilot and passenger drowned.

Sources:

http://ural-trans.sledcom.ru/news/item/937477/
https://www.perm.kp.ru/daily/26393/3271256/