Incident Maule M-4-220C Strata Rocket N2067U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177032

Date:Tuesday 16 June 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-220C Strata Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2067U
MSN: 2058C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Columbus Airport (KCSG), Columbus, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a partial loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to a fairway at the Country Club of Columbus southwest of the Columbus Airport (KCSG), Columbus, Georgia. The airplanes sustained no apparent damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ledger-enquirer.com/2015/06/16/3771528_plane-makes-emergency-landing.html?rh=1]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-JUN-15,COLUMBUS,N2067U]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N2067U.html