Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177033

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1945
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR180
MSN: TW-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Carneby, Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Carneby, Yorkshire
Narrative:
Eighteen aircraft were detailed, and seventeen took-off in support of bombers attacking Brüx, Magdeburg and Zeitz. Twelve Mosquitoes of 141 were given ASH patrols, one was withdrawn and two, 'M' returned early, the former owing to ASH and backward AI being u/s and the other ("TW-B") was diverted to Carnaby with its port engine u/s.
The remaining aircraft completed their patrols. 141 'E' (F/Lt Young and F/O Sanderson) shot down a Bf 110 near Magdeburg, and 141 'G' (F/O Brady and F/Lt Webster) destroyed another Bf 110 after a 25 minute chase, also in the vicinity of Magdeburg.
Crew
F/Lt (111.258) Peter Antony BATES DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (179.139) William Guy CADMAN DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 1944 HJ659 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
1 November 1944 HR180 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min