Incident ASC Twinstar R-503 JR7403,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177041

Date:Tuesday 16 June 2015
Time:12:10
Type:ASC Twinstar R-503
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JR7403
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kuge, Kumagaya city, Saitama prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kumagaya city, Saitama prefecture
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crashed just after takeoff at an altitude of about 10 meters. An occupant broke his thighbone, and the other who was the pilot suffered minor injury to cut his face. The pilot reported that he could not control the plane because the passenger, 72 years old male, got nervous of his first flight and held the control stick tight.

The SYNOP weather report at Kumagaya at the time of the accident:
AAXX 16034 47626 46/// /1803 10265 20173 30014 40050 58014=
(Auto observation at 03:00UTC/12:00JST, wind 180 degrees 3 knots, temperature 26.5 degree-Celsius, dew-point 17.3 degree-Celsius, station pressure 1001.4 hPa, sea-level pressure 1005.0 hPa, pressure tendency of last 3 hours increasing or steady, then decreasing -1.4 hPa.)

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2126
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/shutoken-news/20150616/5622651.html]