Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N21705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17707

Date:Sunday 13 April 2008
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:West Valley Flying Club
Registration: N21705
MSN: 172S9699
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1638 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gualala, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gualala, CA
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA (PAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airport manager said the airplane began its takeoff on the 2,500-foot-long runway 13 from the displaced threshold, which is 400 feet from the approach end of the runway. The pilot said he rotated at 55 knots and the airplane lifted off the runway but would not climb. Almost immediately, the stall warning horn began to sound and he lowered the nose to gain speed. The airplane then settled back onto the runway. The pilot reduced the power and began applying brakes to abort the takeoff. The airplane overran the end of the runway, went down a hillside, and collided with trees about 600 feet from the runway. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision not to use all of the available runway, his premature rotation and failure to obtain and maintain an adequate airspeed to continue the takeoff that resulted in a stall/mush, an aborted takeoff, a runway overrun, and a collision with trees. Contributing to the accident was the short runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location