Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177084

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:01:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD758
MSN: TW-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
5/6- June -1944
Twelve Mosquitoes of 141 Squadron and six of 239 Squadron were detailed to patrol bomber targets in France. One of 239 was withdrawn, and of the remaining seventeen which had taken off, four returned early for the following reasons:
239 'Y' – AI equipment u/s, 239 'S' – chased by e/a and forced off course,
141 'P' – engine trouble,
Mosquito DD758/N: (141 Sqdn) Took off at 00:10 hrs for mission over Northern France. 06/06/1944
Returned early for AI equipment u/s. Landing at 01:50 hrs. 
The remaining aircraft completed their sorties without incident.
Crew:
F/Lt (FAFL.30002) Joseph Hervé Bundervoet D'HAUTECOURT (pilot) FAFL - Ok.
P/O (????) Charles E. KOCHER (nav.) FAFL - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1944 DD758 141 Sqn RAF 2 RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England w/o
Mid-air collision
12 July 1944 DZ748 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 January 1945 PZ227 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min