Accident Beechcraft C23 Musketeer N24022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177086

Date:Thursday 18 June 2015
Time:21:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Musketeer
Owner/operator:Ranjiv Priyantha Goonetilleke
Registration: N24022
MSN: M-1927
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4641 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach (Daugherty Field) Airport (KLGB), Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (AJO)
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA (LGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on final approach for runway 25R during night conditions, the visual approach slope indicator (VASI) was not operational. The pilot stated that he was "too low" during the approach, so he applied full power in an attempt to go-around. The airplane impacted the top of trees about 530 feet east of the runway and then impacted the airport perimeter fence about 380 feet east of the runway.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain clearance from trees while maneuvering to land at night, which resulted in a collision with terrain/objects. A factor contributing to the accident was the lack of oversight by ATC; failing to insure that the fully operational VASI was turned on during the hours of darkness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location