Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ296,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177092

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ296
MSN: TW-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Fourteen Mosquitoes (six of 141 and eight of 239) were detailed, and took-off in support of bombers attacking Stuttgart. Nine aircraft completed uneventful sorties, and four were compelled to abandon their patrols and return early for the following reasons:
141 'G' AI u/s. and 141 'H' is missing.
Mosquito DZ296/K: ('141 Sqdn ) Took off at 23:40 hrs for Night support mission over Stuttgart. 25/07/1944
Return early due to engine problems. Landing at 00:40 hrs. 26/07/1944
Crew: 
F/Sgt (1206685) Maurice William GEE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/Sgt (????) E. MIDDLETON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 1944 DZ296 141 Sqn RAF 0 Manor Farm, South Raynham near RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England w/o
2 January 1945 PZ358 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
17 April 1945 NT500 141 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.64 Saint Dizier, Haute-Marne. min