Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177102

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1944
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ275
MSN: HB-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
31.10/01.11.1944
Nineteen Mosquitoes (ten from 239 Sqn and nine from 141 Sqn) were detailed for Serrate / AI patrols in support of bombers attacking Cologne. Eighteen aircraft took-off (one of 141 having been withdrawn) and all completed uneventful patrols with the exception of 239 'B' and "U".
Mosquito PZ275/U: (239 Sqdn) Took of at 18:55 hrs for support of bombers over Cologne. 31/10/1944
Were compelled to return early due to generator failure. Landing Ok at 20:25 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1433547) Donald James LOWRIE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/Sgt (1498124) Thomas Lowell DAVIE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1944 DZ256 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
2 December 1944 PZ275 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
9 December 1944 PZ275 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
6 March 1945 NT329 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min