Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177105

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ240
MSN: HB-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
04/05-November-1944
Twenty-two Mosquitoes (twelve of 141 and ten of 239) were detailed, and took-off to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of 1, 4, 6 and 8 Groups bombers who were attacking Bochum. Twenty-one aircraft took-off, one having been withdrawn. All aircraft with the exception of 239 Sqn Mossie PZ240 'HB-N', who was compelled to return early with radar equipment failure, completed their sorties.
Mosquito PZ240/N': Took off at 19:00 hrs for bomber attack to Bochum. 04/11/1944
Was compelled to return early with radar equipment failure. Landing Ok at 21:15 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (84913) Dennis Lawrence HUGHES DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (128548) Richard Haslewood PERKS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt.
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
30 March 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. min
10 April 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. min
25 April 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
30 April 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
22 May 1944 W4074 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
8 June 1944 W4074 239 Sqn RAF 0 Kingston Ash Farm near RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. w/o
19 July 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
16 August 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
27 September 1944 PZ279 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
30 October 1944 PZ249 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
27 November 1944 PZ240 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Carnaby, Yorkshire, England min
11 April 1945 NT331 239 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. non
17 April 1945 NT331 239 Sqn RAF 0 near Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. w/o