Accident Cessna 210J Centurion ZS-FPJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177130

Date:Friday 19 June 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210J Centurion
Owner/operator:Warne Aviation (PTY) Ltd
Registration: ZS-FPJ
MSN: 21059152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Piesangshoek FAQB -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Piesangshoek (FAQB)
Destination airport:Nelspruit (FANS)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 210J Centurion aircraft took off from Piesangshoek (FAQB) airstrip located in Louis Trichardt on a private flight destined for Nelspruit (FANS) aerodrome. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) prevailed in the area and no flight plan was filed. Before departure a thorough pre-flight inspection was performed and nothing abnormal was detected. Start-up and engine check revealed nothing out of the ordinary. The aircraft taxied towards the departure point where pre-departure checks were completed. According to the pilot, take-off run was normal however, during the climb phase at about 100 ft above ground level (AGL), the engine lost power, upon which the pilot initiated a forced landing on an open field ahead. During the landing the aircraft collided with tree stumps and burst into flames. The pilot unbuckled himself and vacated the burning wreckage through the right-hand side door. The pilot sustained minor bruises to his left hand. Visual inspection on the engine-driven fuel pump exposed a sheared drive pin caused by the pump seizure with consequent fuel starvation and
loss of engine power.

Probable Cause
Unsuccessful forced landing following an engine failure.