Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II LW337,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177136

Date:Thursday 20 January 1944
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: LW337
MSN: DY-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hirschgarten Friedrichshagen, Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:30 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
Over Berlin, the aircraft was damaged by Leutnant Manfred Dieterle of the 3./JG 300, who was flying Bf 109 G-6 SO+XT from Brandis airfield in Sachsen; and by Flak.
Four crew members parachuted to safety before the plane crashed. Four other crew members died in the crash.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer George Albert Griffiths DFM RAF 141468 [PoW] (NCO:1212300 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 April, 1943)
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Kenneth Frederick Stanbridge RAFVR 1445546 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Bremner RAFVR 1567605 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Reginald Charles Wilson RAF 169553 [PoW] (NCO:911881 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 February, 1944)
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Lawrence Arthur Underwood RAF 55204 [PoW] (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 April, 1943)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Eric Arthur Church RAFVR 170702 [Killed] (NCO:1192645 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 29 February, 1944)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Charles Gordon Dupueis RCAF R/176437 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Horace Lionel Bushell RAF 1623401 [PoW]

Sources:

https://www.raf.mod.uk/news/archive.cfm?storyid=E6B501D1-1143-EC82-2E177A53A99971FC
https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/halifaxbomber/crashsite-halifax-jd470-and-lw337-20th-january-194-t578.html
findagrave.com
Commonwealth War Graves Commission.
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 39.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1942 R9446 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 sea off Niedersachsen mis
24 September 1942 W1055 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 Flensburger Förde near the U-Boot wharf, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
9 November 1942 W7864 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 8 North Sea 35 km N of Ameland, Friesland w/o
26 June 1943 JB843 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 Anna Paulownaweg, 't Zand, Noord-Holland w/o