Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD470,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177142

Date:Thursday 20 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD470
MSN: ZA-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Germany -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a bombing mission to Berlin, Germany.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Douglas Alexander Arthur RAFVR 1425524 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald William (Ron) Branchflower RAFVR 1322104 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Donald Arthur Jackson RAF 1813132 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Donald Hubert Laraman RAF 1389080 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Leslie Dryer RAFVR 1503335 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Douglas Charles Bolton RAFVR 1867066 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Anthony John Byron Gildare RAFVR 1867645 [Killed]

Flight Sergeant Arthur and Sergeant Dryer are remembered on the Runnymede Memorial; other dead are buried in the Berlin 1939-45 War Cemetery.

Sources:

http://lostaircraft.com/database.php?lang=en&mode=viewhistory&e=11961&changeset_id=0#
Royal air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 36.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database