Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II W4092,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177143

Date:Sunday 16 July 1944
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4092
MSN: HB-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
15/16.7.1944
Twelve Mosquitoes (four of 141 and eight of 239) were detailed, and took-off to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of aircraft bombing various targets in Northern France. All aircraft completed uneventful patrols with one the exception.
Mosquito W4092/H: (239 Sqdn) Took off at 23:15 hrs for bombing mission over Northern France. 15/07/1944
Returned early due to starboard engine overheating and trouble with A.S.I. Landing at 01:25 hrs. 16/07/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (126.104) Arthur Ben Alfred SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1395316) Cecil George Allan DREW (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 1944 DD659 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min