Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177144

Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Time:22:59 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LW593
MSN: QO-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Höhnstedt, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF East Moor at 19:08 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was damaged by Oberleutnant Heinrich Schneider of the 10./NJG 5 (who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Erfurt-Bindersleben airfield in Thüringen) and hit by a heavy Flak barrage before it crashed.
Those who perished are buried in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery:

Plt Off J. McIntosh RCAF– (POW)
Sgt W. King RAF (KIA)
Fg Off A. Small RCAF –(POW)
Plt Off R. Elvin RCAF– (POW)
Plt Off C. Schell RCAF –(POW)
Plt Off L. Bandle RCAF (KIA)
Plt Off A. De Dauw RCAF (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW593
Google Maps
http://www.network54.com/Forum/261665/thread/1109457437/last-1109855390/Halifax+crash+near+Berlin
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 135.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/maps/maps-1944/march-44/213-overview-day-by-day-1944-03/3007-25-03-44.html