Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177147

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:03:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ654
MSN: HB-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ654/J: Took off at 22:55 hrs for bombing mission over Stuttgart. 28/07/1944
Returned early to due to radar problems. Landing in base at 03:50 hrs. 29/07/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (124165) Donald Ridgewell 'Podge' HOWARD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (144336) Frank Albert Walter "Sticky" CLAY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 1944 DZ298 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
6 July 1944 HJ654 239 Sqn RAF 0 Burnham Flats. Berkshire, England non
8 July 1944 DZ298 239 Sqn RAF 0 south-east of Charleroi, the province of Hainaut. min
24 July 1944 DZ289 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non