Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD789,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177153

Date:Saturday 19 August 1944
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD789
MSN: HB-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
18/19-Aug-1944
Twenty-two Mosquitoes (thirteen of 141, and nine of 239) were detailed, and took-off in support of bombers attacking Bremen, Sterkrade, Ghent and Connantre.
With the exception of 141 'A' and 239 Sqn 'V' who returned early due to generator problems and engine trouble respectively, all aircraft completed more or less uneventful sorties.
Mosquito DD789/V: Took off at 22:20hrs for mission over Bremen. 18/08/1944
Returned early for engine trouble. Landing Ok at 01:20hrs. 19/08/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (110.797) Nevil Everard REEVES DSO DFC & bar (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (54654) Arthur Alexander O'LEARY (nav.) RAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 1944 DD789 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non