Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177154

Date:Saturday 26 August 1944
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ725
MSN: HB-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
25/26- August -1944
Twenty-four Mosquitoes (thirteen of 141 and eleven of 239) were detailed to support with Serrate / AI, the attack on Rüsselsheim. One Mosquito VI of 141 Squadron was withdrawn prior to take-off, and two of 239 Squadron returned early.
239 Sqn Mosquito 'HB-V' with AI problems.
Mosquito DZ725/R': Took off at 00:45 hrs for a Night mission over Rüsselsheim. 25/08/1944
Abandoned their sortie and return early because the control column stuck. Landing at 01:25 hrs.
Most of the remaining aircraft obtained AI contacts but these were quickly lost or the enemy disappeared after being chased.
Crew:
P/O (178.516) William' Alexander BLIGH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1434267) Charles Reginald Peter ELLIOTT (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 1944 HJ937 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
5 January 1945 PZ356 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
14 January 1945 PZ228 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min