Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177158

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ244
MSN: HB-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
15/16.09.1944
Fourteen Mosquitoes (five from 141 and nine from 239) were detailed to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of bombers attacking Kiel. Thirteen aircraft took-off, one of 239 was subsequently withdrawn and nine completed their sorties without incident, except for 239 'H' (F/O Osborne and F/Sgt Acheson) which is missing.
239 Sqn Mosquito 'HB-F' returned early with gyro instruments u/s.
Mosquito PZ244/C: Took off at 22:50hrs for Serrate patrol over Kiel. 15/09/1944
Returned early for had complete radar AI failure. Landing at 00:25 hrs. 16/09/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (103.601) Thomas Learmouth WRIGHT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (144.320) John Patrick O'CONNOR (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1944 HJ709 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England min
2 March 1944 DZ297 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
11 March 1944 DZ297 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
21 March 1944 DZ297 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
12 June 1944 DD722 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
30 October 1944 PZ244 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
11 April 1945 NT279 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min