Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177162

Date:Monday 9 October 1944
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR214
MSN: HB-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
9/10.10.1944
Nineteen Mosquitoes (ten of 239 and nine of 141) were detailed, and took-off to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of bombers attacking Bochum. Two aircraft 141 'A' and 239 Sqn 'HB-F' returned early .
Mosquito HR214/F: Took off at 18:45hrs for mission over Bochum. 09/10/1944
Return early for radar failure. Landing Ok in base at 21:05hrs
The remaining Mosquitoes all completed their sorties without event.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1433547) Donald James "Jimmy" LOWRIE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1498124) Thomas Lovell "Tom" DAVIE (nav) RAFVR _Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 1944 HJ934 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 September 1944 HJ934 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
27 September 1944 HJ934 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
21 November 1944 HR214 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England min
Gear-up landing
23 February 1945 NT354 239 Sqn RAF 1 RAF stn Foulsham, Norfolk, England. w/o