Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177165

Date:Sunday 15 October 1944
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ340
MSN: HB-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
15/16. October -1944
Twelve Mosquitoes (six from each unit) were detailed, and took-off to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of bombers who were attacking Wilhelmshaven. All aircraft compelled their sorties.
With the exception of 239 Sqn Mossie PZ340.
Mosquito PZ340/Z: Took off at 17:55hrs for support of bombing attack at Wilhelmshaven. 15/10/1944
Returned early due to radar problems, Landing in base at 20:05hrs.
Crew:-
F/O (74981) C.J. RHIND MiD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (133535) Raymond George Carlile FOLLIS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1317198 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 December, 1942)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 239 Sqdn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 January 1945 PZ340 239 Sqn RAF 2 Narborough Hall, Downham Market, nr RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England. w/o