Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177168

Date:Thursday 16 November 1944
Time:02:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ165
MSN: TW-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ165/S: Took off at 00:05 hrs for Serrate patrol/AI mission over enemy territory. 15/11/1944
Was compelled to return early and was diverted to RAF Little Snoring due to oxygen failure.
Landing Ok at 02:10 hrs. 16/11/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (1434767) Jack EVEREST (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (185.825) Ronald John Hill PEARSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.RAF Little Snoring ORB
3.ORB 141 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 April 1944 DD732 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
11 June 1944 DD732 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
22 June 1944 DD732 141 Sqn RAF 0 near Swaffham, few miles of RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England w/o