Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177171

Date:Saturday 2 December 1944
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ275
MSN: HB-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
02/03-December-1944
Twelve Mosquitoes (eight of 239 and four of 141) were detailed for Serrate / AI patrols plus high and low-level Intruder patrols in support of bombers attacking Hagen. Eleven aircraft took-off (one of 239 being withdrawn) and completed their patrols with the exception of 239 Sqn Mossie "HB-U".
Mosquito PZ275/U: Took off at 20:00 hrs for supports bombing attack to Hagen. 02/12/1944
Was compelled to return early due to oxygen failure. Landing Ok at 21:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (156.104) Ian George WALKER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/O (152.875) Joseph Ridley WATKINS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1944 DZ256 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
31 October 1944 PZ275 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
9 December 1944 PZ275 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
6 March 1945 NT329 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min