Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177176

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ228
MSN: HB-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
14/15 -January- 1945
Fourteen aircraft were detailed, and took-off in support of bombers attacking Merseburg. Nine Mosquitoes of 141 Sqn were detailed on ASH patrols and all completed their sorties. Five Mosquitoes of 239 Sqn were detailed to bomb Mannheim, each with two 500lb bombs. Four were successful.
Mosquito PZ228/R: Took off at 17:50 hrs for bomber raid over Mannheim. 14/01/1945
Returned early owing to undercarriage trouble. Landing at 20:05 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (84913) Dennis Lawrence HUGHES DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (128.548) Richard Haslewood PERKS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 1944 HJ937 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
26 August 1944 DZ725 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
5 January 1945 PZ356 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min