Incident Cessna 172B Skyhawk C-GOTZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177203

Date:Monday 22 June 2015
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GOTZ
MSN: 17247851
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Strathroy Blue Yonder Airport (CPK2), Strathroy-Caradoc, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Blue Yonder (CPK2)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft departed controlled flight shortly after takeoff and impacted airport terrain at Strathroy Blue Yonder Airport (CPK2), Strathroy-Caradoc, Ontario. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.iheartradio.ca/newstalk-1290-cjbk
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=7123&rfr=ADet.aspx?id=7123&hs=N
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-GOTZ.html