Accident Ultralight 32-6163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177208

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2015
Time:08:00
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:
Registration: 32-6163
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Near Tyagarah Airport (YTYH), Tyagarah, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tyagarah (YTYH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain near the Tyagarah Airport (YTYH), in Tyagarah, New South Wales. The ultralight sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries, of which he later succumbed to.

Sources:

http://www.goldcoastbulletin.com.au/news/gold-coast/a-male-pilot-survives-plane-crash-at-a-byron-airfield/story-fnj94idh-1227410515451
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-06-23/ultralight-plane-crash-tyagarah-nsw-north-coast/6566590
https://www.northernstar.com.au/news/light-aircraft-crash-tyagarah/2682723/
https://www.tweeddailynews.com.au/news/glider-crashes-tyagarah/2682730/

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=5958685&nseq=4