Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177217

Date:Friday 31 March 1944
Time:02:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ759
MSN: HB-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
30/31.03.1944
Thirteen Mosquitoes (five of 141 and eight of 239) were detailed to support the main bomber force attacking Nuremberg by intercepting enemy fighters either in the target area gathering at the enemy beacons or patrolling the bombers' route to the target. Twelve aircraft eventually took-off, of which three were forced to return early:
239 'Q'; radar trouble
239 'N' – with engine trouble.
Mosquito HJ759/E (239 Sqdn) Took off at 23:50 hrs for mission over Nuremberg. 30/03/1944
Returned early for Radar trouble. Landing at 02:35 hrs. 31/03/1944
Crew:
W/O (J/85437) D.M. HILDEBRAND (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (130.919) Brian Anthony LEAHY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF
http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham-Operations