Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177218

Date:Friday 31 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ714
MSN: HB-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
30/31.03.1944
Thirteen Mosquitoes (five of 141 and eight of 239) were detailed to support the main bomber force attacking Nuremberg by intercepting enemy fighters either in the target area gathering at the enemy beacons or patrolling the bombers' route to the target. Twelve aircraft eventually took-off, of which three were forced to return early:
239 'E'; radar trouble
239 'N' – with engine trouble.
Mosquito HJ714/Q (239 Sqdn) Took off at 22:20 hrs for mission over Nuremberg. 30/03/1944
Returned early for Radar AI u/s. Landing at 00:45 hrs. 31/03/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (110.797) Nevil Everard REEVES DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (630959) Arthur Alexander O'LEARY (nav.) RAF - OK

Sources:

http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham-Operations]
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 239 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1944 DZ270 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
25 February 1944 DZ270 239 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - English Channel w/o
22 March 1944 HJ714 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
1 April 1944 HJ714 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
28 May 1944 HJ714 239 Sqn RAF 0 near Renswoude - Veenendaal, Utrecht. w/o