Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177223

Date:Monday 17 September 1945
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Recife, PE -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Transport ditched in flames. Occupants rescued by Brasilian Navy torpedo ship "Greenhalg". Two seriously injured.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 18 September 1945