Incident Piper PA-28-161 ZS-LIP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17723

Date:Sunday 31 May 1998
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Good Hope Flying Club
Registration: ZS-LIP
MSN: 28-7816498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gordons Bay, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FACT (Cape Town International)
Destination airport:FACT (Cape Town International)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was cleared for take-off from Cape Town International airport for a pleasure flight to
Hermanus and back, with three passengers on board.

After about 15 to 20 minutes into the flight the pilot noticed the oil temperature and pressure
needles moved into the red very rapidly. Shortly thereafter the aircraft shuddered violently and a
loud noise was heard, coming from the engine. Smoke and oil was by this time blowing out of the
engine and the propeller came to a complete standstill.

As the beach was crowded with people, there was no alternative but to ditch in the shallow
water of the bay. As the pilot tried to turn to the left to avoid rocks, his left wing struck the
water and the aircraft nosed over into the sea.

Probable Cause:
The most probable cause for the engine failure can be attributed to oil starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. SACAA Report