Accident Navion H Rangermaster ZS-TOM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17727

Date:Wednesday 28 March 2001
Time:03:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion H Rangermaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-TOM
MSN: NAV-4-2508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:About 1 nm north-east of the Springbok Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FASB (Springbok)
Destination airport:FASI (Springs)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Springbok Aerodrome to Springs Aerodrome early in the morning under typical night conditions when the Eastern sky just started lighting up. The aircraft entered a tight left-hand turn after take-off and impacted the mountain initially with its right-hand wing and rolled over to impact the top surface of the mountain in an inverted attitude. The pilot was fatally injured during the impact. No defects were detected with the aircraft or its systems. Although the pilot was night rated, he had not flown in night conditions in the previous 23 months.

Probable Cause:
The pilot suffered from spacial disorientation during the take-off in the night/very early morning light conditions and lost control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. SACAA Report