Hard landing Incident Boeing AV-8B+(R)-26-MC Harrier II Plus 165419/WL-05,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177277

Date:Friday 19 June 2015
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AV-8B+(R)-26-MC Harrier II Plus
Owner/operator:VMA-311 USMC
Registration: 165419/WL-05
MSN: 291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:USS Essex, Arabian Sea -
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Essex
Destination airport:USS Essex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane sustained substantial damage as a result of a hard landing. There were no personal injuries.
The Harrier's landing gear collided with the stern of the ship during an emergency rolling landing.

Sources:

https://www.marinecorpstimes.com/news/your-marine-corps/2015/06/24/marine-harrier-damaged-after-emergency-ship-landing/
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html