This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-JUN-2015 |
Time: | 18:54 |
Type: | Quicksilver MXS |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | Unregistered |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Crawford County, NE of Ute, IA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted farm field terrain in Crawford County northeast of Ute, Iowa. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.
Sources:
http://siouxcityjournal.com/news/injured-after-ultralight-plane-crashes-wednesday-near-ute-iowa/article_e3dc199e-1d11-52de-a879-0f3548b8c1c3.html http://www.ktiv.com/story/29403099/2015/06/24/pilot-seriously-injured-in-ultralight-plane-crash-in-crawford-county-iowa [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:24-JUN-15,UTE,UNREGISTERED]