Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177299

Date:Saturday 24 February 1945
Time:05:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: TA125
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Cesenatico Forli, Cervia, Province of Ravenna -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cesenatico Forli
Destination airport:RAF Cesenatico
Narrative:
Mosquito TA125: Took off at 02:15 hrs for Defensive patrol 24/02/1945
Overshot landing and crashed on landing in RAF Cesenatico at 05:15 hrs. Damaged undercarriage and propellers.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1458168) Milton WOOD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1622903) Harry James BOOKER (nav.) RAFVR- Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 600 Sqn RAF