Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177310

Date:Thursday 26 April 1945
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: TA407
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Cesenatico Forli, Cervia, Province of Ravenna -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cesenatico, Forli
Destination airport:RAF Cesenatico
Narrative:
Mosquito TA407: Took off at 20:20 hrs for defensive patrol. 26/04/1945
Returned early for engine trouble and weather u/s. Landing with one engine damage at 20:40 hrs
Crew: 
F/O (127.344) Frank Horace JEFFERY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/O (152.503) Francis REID (nav.) RAFVR - Ok 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.OBR 600 Sqn RAF