Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177323

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:02:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730118
MSN: G9+CZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gönnern, Angelburg, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St. Trond airfield, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Sterkrade/Holten in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

The pilot probably became disorientated and following fuel shortage the aircraft crashed. All three crew died in the crash:

Flugzeugführer / Fw. Emil Hilberseimer / born 16.02.1919 in Düren
Bordfunker / Uffz. Karl Holch / born 16.02.1921 in Bad Cannstatt
Bordschütze / Gefr. Gerhard Gille / born 09.02.1924 in Wittmar

Sources:

https://fliegerschicksale.de.tl/G.oe.nnern%2C-17-.--Juni-1944.htm
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 January 1944 5421 12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Oude Bildtzijl, Friesland w/o
26 February 1944 720151 11./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 near Maldeghem, East Flanders w/o