Incident Boeing B-17G-1-VE Flying Fortress 42-39845,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177338

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-1-VE Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:563th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-39845
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mengsberg near Marburg (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing in a field. The entire crew survived. The plane was on a return flight from a bombing raid to Magdeburg, Germany.

Sources:

https://fliegerschicksale.de.tl/28-.--Mai-1944.htm