Accident Cessna 152 N94577,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177344

Date:Thursday 6 May 2004
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94577
MSN: 15285736
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pottstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pottstown, PA (PTW)
Destination airport:Pottstown, PA (PTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing landings in the traffic pattern, during the landing flare, the student pilot noticed he was slightly left of centerline and applied full right rudder to correct. The nose of the airplane then turned sharply to the right, and the flight instructor applied left rudder to straighten it. However, the airplane had already drifted to the left side of the runway, touched down on the edge of the pavement, and the left wing impacted a tractor that was cutting the grass on the side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040527X00675&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 1986 N94577 Airborne Arts 0 Pittstown, NJ sub

Location