Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II OH-CVB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177345

Date:Saturday 27 June 2015
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Tervalentäjät ry.
Registration: OH-CVB
MSN: 17275246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Highway 22, Heikkilänkangas, Oulu -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EFOU
Destination airport:EFOU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Approximately 12 minutes after taking off from EFOU/Oulu Airport a complete loss of power occurred, forcing the pilot to land the plane (Cessna 172) on an active two-lane highway near Heikkilänkangas, approximately 13 km / 7 NM ENE from EFOU. The plane was undamaged and no other damage was reported.

Sources:

http://www.kaleva.fi/uutiset/oulu/pienkone-teki-pakkolaskun-kainuuntielle-erinomainen-pilotti-ollut/700772/
http://www.kaleva.fi/uutiset/oulu/pakkolaskun-teki-kokenut-lentaja-jannitin-miten-kone-mahtuu-valotolppien-valiin/700778/
http://www.tervalentajat.fi/lentokoneet.html
http://www.kaleva.fi/uutiset/galleriat/lukijoiden-kuvat-pienlentokone-laskeutui-kainuuntielle/9172/2533160/#/uutiset/galleriat/lukijoiden-kuvat-pienlentokone-laskeutui-kainuuntielle/9172/2533137/