Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N87AD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177346

Date:Thursday 6 May 2004
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87AD
MSN: D-4943
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5357 hours
Engine model:Continental 260-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL (FD88)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while on very short final he encountered a sudden downdraft, which drove the airplane downward, resulting in a hard landing short of the beginning of the runway. He stated that as a result of the impact the airplane incurred substantial damage, and added that prior to the accident, there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane, or any of its systems.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain the proper glide path during the approach which resulted in the airplane undershooting the runway and not attaining the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040603X00725&key=1

Location