Accident Dornier Do-27A-4 N276MK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177357

Date:Saturday 8 May 2004
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N276MK
MSN: 383
Engine model:Lycoming GO 480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ferndale, MT (53U)
Destination airport:Marion, MT (97MT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approaching the destination airfield, the pilot reported rain showers were present and the weather was deteriorating. The pilot elected to use the slip maneuver on her landing approach, taking out 90 percent of the slip prior to the airplane touching down hard on its left main landing gear. Witnesses attending the fly-in reported that the left main landing gear was bent and the left door wouldn't operate properly. Later in the afternoon the pilot asked several other pilots their opinions on the left landing gear, and 5 or 6 pilots said it was solid. After securing the left door with rope, the pilot then flew the airplane to her home base. Substantial damage to the airplane was discovered two months after the accident as the aircraft was being repaired. The accident was reported to the FAA on November 4, 2004.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050207X00144&key=1

Location