Accident Piper PA-22 N5840Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17737

Date:Tuesday 1 April 2008
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Ronald B.Briggs
Registration: N5840Z
MSN: 22-9694
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3954 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:about 15 miles northeast of Ugashik, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ugashik, AK (9A8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing a tailwheel and tundra tire-equipped airplane on an ice-covered lake. During the landing roll, the main landing gear tires encountered an area of water, which rapidly slowed the airplane, resulting in a loss of control and a nose over. The airplane received structural damage to the wings, wing lift struts, and the vertical stabilizer.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose over. A factor contributing to the accident was water on the surface of the ice-covered lake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 September 1997 N5840Z Private 0 Northway, AK sub

Location