Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177386

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ297
MSN: HB-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Wittering
Narrative:
20/21- February -1944
Seven Mosquitoes were detailed from 141 and 239 Squadrons, but only four ('A', 'Q' and 'X' of 239 and 'X' of 141) took-off to patrol the Stuttgart area.
Mosquito DZ297/X (239 Sqdn) Took off at 02:35 hrs for Serrate mission over Leipzig. 20/02/1944
Obtained contacts but became lost owing to its GEE becoming u/s and failed V.S.I.
Was compelled to return. Landing in Wittering at 04:00hrs. 20/02/1944
The remaining aircraft carried out the patrol without incident.
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) J.T. O'CONNOR (pilot) RAFVR??- Ok
F/Sgt (1586841) Donald Gerald WEBB (nav.) RAFVR- Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham.
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 239 Sqn RAF