Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177387

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ270
MSN: HB-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
20/21- February -1944
Seven Mosquitoes were detailed from 141 and 239 Squadrons, but only four ('A', 'Q' and 'X' of 239 and 'X' of 141) took-off to patrol the Stuttgart area.
Mosquito DZ270/Q (239 Sqdn) Took off at 22:55 hrs Serrate mission over Leipzig. 20/02/1944
Did not complete its patrol owing to radar trouble but succeeded in engaging a Bf 110 off the Frisian Islands and destroyed it before returning to base. Landing at 00:25hrs.21/02/1944.
The remaining aircrafts carried out the patrol without incident.
Crew:
F/O (52153) Earl Allan KNIGHT (pilot) RAF - Ok (NCO:547140, Gazette of 6th July 1943)
F/O (128562) Desmond Patrick DOYLE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1153760, Gazette of 8th September 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham.
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 239 Sqn RAF
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 1944 DZ270 239 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - English Channel w/o
22 March 1944 HJ714 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
31 March 1944 HJ714 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
1 April 1944 HJ714 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
28 May 1944 HJ714 239 Sqn RAF 0 near Renswoude - Veenendaal, Utrecht. w/o